Privacy Policy

What information do we collect from you?

eDogAdvisor collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our site or when you send us information or communications. "Personal Data" means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data.

"Anonymous Data" means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data.

Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

1 How we collect Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from you, such as your name, contact details, gender or birth date when you register or when you choose to use the various services we provide.

2 How will we use the information we collect?

eDogAdvisor uses your Personal Data to provide you with a customised Web experience and to provide services to you and to respond to your requests.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of users' aggregate behaviour so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation. eDog Advisor reserves the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties at its discretion, in aggregate form.

If you elect to receive communications from us we may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our sites or the purchase of our products or services and may contain advertisements for third parties.

3 Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy we do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

However, we will share your Personal Data with our third party suppliers who need to process your data in order to fulfill your request, such as to deliver electronic newsletters and promotional e-mails. These third parties are required under contract not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by eDogAdvisor and to guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data whilst it is in their care.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with our contractors and third party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.

If you send a testimonial or comment to us, we may post it on our site or use it in advertising materials. We will attribute your testimonial to you by posting your first and last initial or your first name and last initial next to your testimonial on our site or advertising materials, if provided.

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data eDogAdvisor may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of eDogAdvisor or users of our services.

4 Information that is publicly available

When you register with eDogAdvisor and create an account, some information about your account and your account activity will be provided to other users of eDogAdvisor. This may include the date you opened your account, the date you last logged into your account and your age (if you choose to make it public).  You may also choose to add personal information which may include your name, gender, profile picture or other details, that will be visible to other users on your account page.

5 Other websites and third parties

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy or on this website, this Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use our services.

When you click on advertisements or links on eDogAdvisor, you will leave the site and go to another site. During this process, a third party (including a third party advertising service that may provide services to an advertiser) may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you, such as the URL you just came from, the URL you go to next, your browser type, and your IP address. Our display of advertisements or links to any other company or site is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such company or site (or the contents of the site). We have no control over, we do not review, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to, these other companies, sites, or content, or to any collection of data after you click on an advertisement or link to a third party.

6 Where is your information processed and how do we keep your Personal Data secure?

Your Personal Data may be processed both in and outside of your own country. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not give us your personal details.

We may need to transfer your data outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) and by using eDogAdvisor, or responding to our communications, you consent to us transferring any such data in this way.  

Whilst eDogAdvisor has taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that we cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.

7 Access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to see the information we hold about you, please contact us at hello@edogadvisor.co.uk

We are legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

8 Questions regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy please e-mail us at hello@edogadvisor.co.uk

9 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version of this policy will always be available on this page.

We’re Social! Facebook Facebook Facebook Facebook Connect With Us